Jump to content
  • Join Today

    Join today and reduce ads presented

Bullsbot

Record 237 Bulls Named to American All-Academic Team

Recommended Posts

USF Athletics 2019-20 AAC All-Academic Team

USF Athletics totals more than 200 honorees for the third straight academic year and fourth time since 2015-16.

View the full article

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Record 237 Bulls Named to American All-Academic Team

RECORD 237 BULLS NAMED TO AMERICAN ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM

 
 
  • Seven Bulls teams set or match milestones with the highest number of honorees in the respective programs' histories.
  • Football's 37 selections help Athletics set record with 115 men's All-Academic Team honorees.
  • Men's cross country receives Team Academic Excellence Award from the conference.
 
TAMPA, JULY 30, 2020 – Continuing the mission of achieving excellence in the classroom, in competition and in the community, USF Athletics reached another new academic milestone with a department record 237 student-athletes named to the 2019-20 American Athletic Conference All-Academic Team, announced Thursday by the conference.

Fall 2019 gradsThe 237 Bulls honored across AAC-sponsored sports helped USF shatter its previous record since entering the American, which stood at 214 student-athletes honored in 2015-16. This marks the third straight academic year the Bulls have had more than 200 honorees and the fourth time USF has accomplished the feat since 2015-16.

USF Athletics had a record 115 men's student-athletes named to the All-Academic Team and football led all programs with 37 honorees. Men's cross country earned a Team Academic Excellence Award from the conference and combined with men's track & field to add 18 total members to USF's lengthy All-Academic Team list.

Four men's teams set or tied records for the most American Athletic All-Academic team selections in their programs' respective histories. Men's basketball set a new record with seven honorees from the squad, one more than the program's previous top mark of six reached in each of head coach Brian Gregory's first two seasons with the Bulls.

Head coach Billy Mohl's baseball team had the highest number of honorees with 19. Men's soccer, led by head coach Bob Butehorn, set a record with 18 selections. Head coach Ashley Fisher's men's tennis team tied its top program mark of eight selections that was set in 2015-16.

Three women's programs set or matched program records for honoree totals. Women's soccer broke new ground with 26 selections after head coach Denise Schilte-Brown's Bulls captured their third conference title since 2017, won a school record 16 games and made their first-ever Sweet 16 appearance during the 2019 season.

Head coach Ken Eriksen's softball team matched a program high mark with 25 honorees, equaling the 2018-19 school year. Head coach Jose Fernandez's women's basketball team also tied its program record with 11 selections, originally set in 2016-17.

Women's track & field/cross country contributed to USF Athletics' record total with 31 honorees. The volleyball and women's tennis teams also reached double-digit totals with 11 and 10 selections, respectively. Men's and women's golf added to the total eight members from each program earning All-Academic Team accolades.

To be eligible for the All-Academic Team, student-athletes must have competed in an AAC sponsored sport, attained a minimum grade-point average of 3.00 for the preceding academic year and completed a minimum of two consecutive semesters or three consecutive quarters of academic work, with a total of 18 semester or 27 quarter credit hours.

USF congratulated its most-ever AAC All-Academic Team members after the program shattered its overall department grade-point average record with a 3.41 in the spring 2020 term, which marked a record 11th consecutive semester the Bulls posted a 3.0 GPA or higher. USF's annual GPA of 3.28 for the 2019-20 academic year marked the fifth straight year the Bulls have been above a 3.0 as a department.

 
USF's AAC All-Academic Team Selections for 2019-20
First Name Last Name Sport Academic Class
Dillon Besnier Baseball Freshman
Daniel Cantu Baseball Freshman
Connor Churchill Baseball Junior
Nick Davila Baseball Junior
Danny Gutcher Baseball Sophomore
Graham Hoffman Baseball Junior
Riley Hogan Baseball Junior
Max Holmes Baseball Junior
Jack Jasiak Baseball Freshman
Orion Kerkering Baseball Freshman
Ben Koff Baseball Senior
Matt Marini Baseball Senior
Tanner Mink Baseball Freshman
Andres Perez Baseball Senior
Carson Ragsdale Baseball Senior
Joseph Sanchez Baseball Junior
Jordan Santos Baseball Senior
Baron Stuart Baseball Junior
Collin Sullivan Baseball Senior
Madut Akec Men's Basketball Sophomore
Mark Calleja Men's Basketball Sophomore
Jamir Chaplin Men's Basketball Freshman
Michael Durr Men's Basketball Sophomore
B.J. Mack Men's Basketball Freshman
Antun Maricevic Men's Basketball Senior
Austin Camps Men's Cross Country Junior
Max Cooper Men's Cross Country Freshman
Jacob Hensley Men's Cross Country Freshman
Ben Kailes Men's Cross Country Freshman
Nickolas Kamen Men's Cross Country Freshman
Alec Latzke Men's Cross Country Freshman
Matt Neeley Men's Cross Country Junior
Sean Atkins Football Freshman
William Atterbury Football Postgraduate
Blake Barnett Football Postgraduate
Andrew Beardall Football Sophomore
Chris Carter Football Sophomore
Brad Cecil Football Sophomore
Stanley Clerveaux Football Postgraduate
Augie DeBiase Football Senior
Daquan Evans Football Freshman
Troy Fields Football Junior
AJ Franco Football Junior
Cody Gentry Football Junior
Darrien Grant Football Junior
Blake Green Football Junior
Dustyn Hall Football Freshman
Christian Helms Football Freshman
Jarrett Hopple Football Senior
Donovan Jennings Football Sophomore
Kevin Kegler Football Junior
Andrew Mims Football Junior
Flaubert Akepeu Football Freshman
Brock Nichols Football Junior
Hal Roberson Football Senior
Sebastian Sainterling Football Sophomore
Bentlee Sanders Football Junior
Nico Sawtelle Football Postgraduate
Tyler Schlegel Football Sophomore
Trent Schneider Football Senior
Kenny Scribner Football Freshman
Trent Shaw Football Postgraduate
Spencer Shrader Football Freshman
 Devin Studstill Football Postgraduate
Jason Vaughn Football Freshman
Ethan Watson Football Sophomore
Coby Weiss Football Junior
Michael Wiggs Football Senior
Latrell Williams Football Junior
Albin Bergstrom Men's Golf Sophomore
Cole Castro Men's Golf Junior
Kyle Flexsenhar Men's Golf Senior
Luke Gifford Men's Golf Sophomore
Massimo Mbetse Men's Golf Sophomore
Anthony Muttillo Men's Golf Sophomore
Sam Nicholson Men's Golf Freshman
Runchanapong Youprayong Men's Golf Freshman
Felipe Baptista Men's Soccer Sophomore
Adrian Billhardt Men's Soccer Junior
Cooper Blay Men's Soccer Freshman
Javain Brown Men's Soccer Sophomore
Santiago Burgos Men's Soccer Junior
Victor Claudel Men's Soccer Freshman
Henrique Gallina Men's Soccer Sophomore
Harrison Devenish-Meares Men's Soccer Senior
Avionne Flanagan Men's Soccer Junior
Trey Jackson Men's Soccer Junior
Richard Laval Men's Soccer Sophomore
Vinicius Loureiro Men's Soccer Freshman
Salvatore Mazzaferro Men's Soccer Freshman
Gordon Phipps Men's Soccer Sophomore
Sergio Pineros-Mayorga Men's Soccer Freshman
Jonathan Rosales Men's Soccer Senior
Stephen Rudderham Men's Soccer Senior
Berk Watson Men's Soccer Sophomore
Chase Ferguson Men's Tennis Sophomore
Sergio Gomez Montesa Men's Tennis Sophomore
Pierre Luquet Men's Tennis Junior
Jose Muniz-Hidalgo Men's Tennis Sophomore
Tobias Sonne Men's Tennis Sophomore
Niels Van Noord Men's Tennis Sophomore
Jakub Wojcik Men's Tennis Junior
Ivan Yatsuk Men's Tennis Sophomore
Stone Baker Men's Track & Field Sophomore
Melvin Briley Men's Track & Field Sophomore
Jonathan Daniels Men's Track & Field Senior
Yancey Guest Men's Track & Field Freshman
Yohance Haynes Men's Track & Field Senior
Hunter Hummel Men's Track & Field Sophomore
Luke Lafferty Men's Track & Field Senior
Seth Musselman Men's Track & Field Junior
Monte Parker Men's Track & Field Freshman
Evan Babatz Men's Track & Field/Cross Country Junior
Alec Collado Men's Track & Field/Cross Country Freshman
Maria Alvarez Women's Basketball Freshman
Cristina Bermejo Women's Basketball Freshman
Kristyna Brabencova Women's Basketball Freshman
Beatriz Jordao Women's Basketball Sophomore
Sydni Harvey Women's Basketball Sophomore
Tamara Henshaw Women's Basketball Senior
Mihaela Lazic Women's Basketball Freshman
Enna Pehadzic Women's Basketball Senior
Elisa Pinzan Women's Basketball Sophomore
Silva Serrat Women's Basketball Junior
Elena Tsineke Women's Basketball Freshman
Ana Maria Barriga Women's Golf Freshman
Diane Burress Women's Golf Junior
Sadie Dewinton-Davies Women's Golf Senior
Ramya Meenakshisundaram Women's Golf Sophomore
Mariale Merchan Women's Golf Senior
Erika Smith Women's Golf Freshman
Jessica Whitting Women's Golf Senior
Ashley Zagers Women's Golf Junior
Maya Alicea Women's Soccer Freshman
Rebekah Anderson Women's Soccer Senior
Brianna Blethen Women's Soccer Senior
Andrea Capmany Women's Soccer Freshman
Olivia Cooke Women's Soccer Sophomore
Chyanne Dennis Women's Soccer Junior
Lexi Dubreuze Women's Soccer Junior
Ricquelle Farquharson Women's Soccer Junior
Katrina Haarmann Women's Soccer Freshman
Andrea Hauksdottir Women's Soccer Senior
Katie Kitching Women's Soccer Junior
Bella Kober Women's Soccer Freshman
Camryn Lizardi Women's Soccer Sophomore
Alanna Lutchmansingh Women's Soccer Freshman
Ashley Meade Women's Soccer Junior
Rosalia Muino Gonzalez Women's Soccer Freshman
Sydny Nasello Women's Soccer Sophomore
Fanny Pelletier-Laroche Women's Soccer Junior
Ivymae Perez Women's Soccer Freshman
Lucy Roberts Women's Soccer Freshman
Sophie Shrader Women's Soccer Freshman
Landry Singleton Women's Soccer Freshman
Lizzy Spears Women's Soccer Freshman
Evelyne Viens Women's Soccer Senior
Sabrina Wagner Women's Soccer Junior
Chloe Zamiela Women's Soccer Junior
Nicole Bechtel Softball Sophomore
AnaMarie Bruni Softball Senior
Alexis Buchman Softball Freshman
Aliyah Carter Softball Junior
Georgina Corrick Softball Junior
Camryn Dolby Softball Sophomore
Tayli Filla Softball Sophomore
Taryn Freshwater Softball Freshman
Riley Gore Softball Senior
Megan Hargraves Softball Sophomore
Brooke Hartman Softball Senior
Brittany Hooke Softball Sophomore
Jordyn Kadlub Softball Freshman
Bethaney Keen Softball Senior
Kelsey Lay Softball Senior
Aubrey Ledbetter Softball Postgraduate
Bailee Leistl Softball Freshman
Brooke Leistl Softball Junior
Jaycie Michael Softball Sophomore
Megan Pierro Softball Sophomore
Viviann Ponn Softball Freshman
Meghan Sheehan Softball Sophomore
Alexis Swearingen Softball Freshman
Kyndall Williams Softball Senior
Natalie Zweig Softball Freshman
Amelie Boy Women's Tennis Sophomore
Janvhi Clark Women's Tennis Senior
Grace Eland Women's Tennis Freshman
Lucia Garrigues-Melendez Women's Tennis Freshman
Marcela Ifju Women's Tennis Junior
Alexandria Mjos Women's Tennis Junior
Laura Pellicer Perello Women's Tennis Sophomore
Margriet Timmermans Women's Tennis Freshman
Evelyne Tiron Women's Tennis Junior
Selin Yaylali Women's Tennis Sophomore
Arielle Boone Women's Track & Field Sophomore
Faith Bostick Women's Track & Field Freshman
Nicole Carroll Women's Track & Field Postgraduate
Nataki Close Women's Track & Field Freshman
Destiny Fairley Women's Track & Field Senior
Zaria Fuller Women's Track & Field Freshman
Raleigh Illig Women's Track & Field Sophomore
Adriana Janic Women's Track & Field Senior
Loren Johnson Women's Track & Field Freshman
Brittany Krug Women's Track & Field Senior
Stephanie Lambeth Women's Track & Field Senior
Kiara Miles Women's Track & Field Junior
Aicha Naouai Women's Track & Field Sophomore
Alexis Rickman Women's Track & Field Sophomore
Anissa Tammaoui Women's Track & Field Freshman
Annie Allmark Women's Track & Field/Cross Country Senior
Zoe Areford Women's Track & Field/Cross Country Senior
Nicole Bello Women's Track & Field/Cross Country Senior
Alivia Bienz Women's Track & Field/Cross Country Sophomore
Kaleigh Biss Women's Track & Field/Cross Country Junior
Amanda Brake Women's Track & Field/Cross Country Freshman
Nicole Capparell Women's Track & Field/Cross Country Freshman
Emily Escamilla Women's Track & Field/Cross Country Sophomore
Joy Jackson Women's Track & Field/Cross Country Senior
Cassandra Montalvo Women's Track & Field/Cross Country Sophomore
Aubrey Myrick Women's Track & Field/Cross Country Junior
Jessica O'Bryan Women's Track & Field/Cross Country Sophomore
Olivia Ramsey Women's Track & Field/Cross Country Sophomore
Kayla Skelton Women's Track & Field/Cross Country Junior
Natalie Walsh Women's Track & Field/Cross Country Freshman
Alexandra Weir Women's Track & Field/Cross Country Freshman
Ally Barnhart Volleyball Freshman
Rafaela Biegelmeyer Volleyball Junior
Madison Bragan Volleyball Freshman
CC Clausen Volleyball Sophomore
Eboni Harris Volleyball Sophomore
Madisyn Lyons Volleyball Sophomore
Nyemba Musemuna Volleyball Senior
Jacqueline St. Cin Volleyball Freshman
Jordan Valley Volleyball Freshman
Jac'cara Walker Volleyball Senior
Makayla Washington Volleyball Freshman

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congratulations brainiac athletes. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wowzers. Lots of lineman on that list.

  • Upvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Great job on off the field performance, now lets translate to the football field boys!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.




×
×
  • Create New...